Storage, Furniture, Bathroom Storage, Kitchen Storage, Homewares, Garden Furniture, Gifts - Watson's on the Web
Telephone 01429 852859
E-mail watsonsontheweb@btconnect.com
You have 0 items in your Shopping Basket
Storage | Furniture | Bathroom | Kitchen | Homewares | Garden & Outdoor | Gifts | SALE

Privacy Policy


Data Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.
We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) and according to the Which? Web Trader Code of Practice.

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly - to process your order, and secondly - to provide you with the best possible service.

We will not email you in the future unless you have given your consent.
We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future.
The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.
The information we hold will be accurate and up to date.
You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us.
If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law and also the Which? Web Trader Code.
If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your permission first.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site.
This can include using a 'cookie' which would be stored on your browser.
You can usually modify your browser to prevent this from happening.
The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modified your browser settings.

Sharing information with our service providers - 
We work with partners, suppliers, and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf but only where they meet our standards on the processing of data and security. We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you. For example, we will share your address and telephone number with the delivery companies we use BUT ONLY so they can deliver your order OR if you pay by credit card we will share transaction details with our scheme providers (e.g. Visa or MasterCard) to process your payment.


Keeping you informed about our products and promotions -
We would like to tell you about the great promotions, ideas and products that Watsons on the Web have to offer.Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message or online using social media BUT ONLY WHERE YOU HAVE OPTED IN TO THIS SERVICE.We won't send you marketing messages if you tell us not to, you will have opt in to this when you placed your order.If you wish to amend your marketing preferences you can email us at watsonsontheweb@btconnect.com or call us on 01429 852859.


Your access to your personal information -
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you we will provide it to you or them free of charge.If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at watsonsontheweb@btconnect.com or call us on 01429 852859.


Right to stop or limit our processing of your data -
You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.If you would like to exercise this right, please email us at watsonsontheweb@btconnect.com or call us on 01429 852859.


How long will we keep your information for -
We will retain a record of your personal information. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation.We will never share your information with third parties EXCEPT when they need the information to deliver your order or process payment.We will never retain your information for longer than is necessary - for example we need to keep your information for a minumum 365 days for our parts wear and tear guarantee.We do not keep or store any payment information.

 

If you have any questions/comments about privacy you should contact us.

BACK TO TOP

Special Offers
CROCODILE - Retro Tin Wind Up Clockwork Collectable Ornament
now only £ 4.99
CROCODILE - Retro Tin Wind Up Clockwork Collectable Ornament
HEART - Wall Mounted 3 Picture Collage Photo Frame - Limed Wood Effect
now only £ 4.99
HEART - Wall Mounted 3 Picture Collage Photo Frame - Limed Wood Effect
LILY - Metal Wall Mounted Toilet Roll Holder - Bronze
now only £ 11.99
LILY - Metal Wall Mounted Toilet Roll Holder - Bronze
MIAMI - Tall 6 Cubby / 3 Drawer Storage Tower Shelves - White / Whitewash
now only £ 74.99
MIAMI - Tall 6 Cubby / 3 Drawer Storage Tower Shelves  - White / Whitewash
Computer Desk / Workstation Table with Keyboard Shelf and Storage Drawers - Beech
now only £ 64.99
Computer Desk / Workstation Table with Keyboard Shelf and Storage Drawers - Beech
HARROGATE - 760 CD / 318 DVD / Blu-ray Media Storage Shelves - Beech
now only £ 79.99
HARROGATE - 760 CD / 318 DVD / Blu-ray Media Storage Shelves - Beech
RETRO CHIC - Wood Jewellery Box with Storage Drawer - Brown / Cream
now only £ 14.99
RETRO CHIC -  Wood Jewellery Box with Storage Drawer - Brown / Cream
PATCHWORK - Shabby Chic Round Pouffe Padded Stool /Wood Legs - Multi-coloured
now only £ 34.99
PATCHWORK - Shabby Chic Round Pouffe Padded Stool /Wood Legs - Multi-coloured
Special Offers